© 2019 by Scribes

 

Mailing

Scribes - The American Society of Legal Writers

Attn: Philip Johnson, Executive Director      
315 South Plymouth Court
Chicago, Illinois 60604

Phone

(312) 427-2737   x551

The John Marshall Law School is the generous host of Scribes. Thank you!

Book Award

Overview

 

Since 1961, Scribes has presented an annual award for the best work of legal scholarship published during the previous year. The Scribes Book-Award Committee generally receives between 40 and 50 nominees each year, and nominations are due by February 15. The Scribes Book Award is presented at Scribes' annual meeting.

 

Recipients

2019

Winner: We the Corporations: How American Businesses Won Their Civil Rights by Adam Winkler

Honorable Mentions:

The Schoolhouse Gate: Public Education, the Supreme Court, and the Battle for the American Mind by Justin Driver

We Face the Dawn: Oliver Hill, Spottswood Robinson, and the Legal Team That Dismantled Jim Crow by Margaret Edds

2018​​

Winner: The Internationalists: How a Radical Plan to Outlaw War Remade the World by Oona A. Hathaway and Scott J.   Shapiro

Honorable Mentions:

The Color of Law: A Forgotten History of How Our Government Segregated America by Richard Rothstein

Miles Lord: The Maverick Judge Who Brought Corporate America to Justice by Roberta Walburn

2017

Winner: Impact: How Law Affects Behavior by Lawrence M. Friedman

Honorable Mentions:
         John Henry Wigmore and the Rules of Evidence: The Hidden Origins of Modern Law

by Andrew Porwancher

 

Plutocrats United: Campaign Money, the Supreme Court, and the Distortion of American Elections

by Richard L. Hasen

2016

Co-Winner: Showdown: Thurgood Marshall and the Supreme Court Nomination That Changed America by Wil Haygood

 

Co-Winner: The Big Trial: Law as Public Spectacle by Lawrence M. Friedman

Honorable Mentions:
         Enduring Conviction: Fred Korematsu & His Quest for Justice

by Lorraine K. Bannai

 

Imperial from the Beginning: The Constitution of the Original Executive

by Saikrishna Bangalore Prakash

 

 

2015

First Place: The Birth of American Law: An Italian Philosopher and the American Revolution by John D. Bessler

 

Honorable Mentions:
         Burning Down the House: The End of Juvenile Prison 

by Nell Bernstein

 

Just Mercy: A Story of Justice and Redemption 

by Bryan Stevenson

 

The Opening of American Law: Neoclassical Legal Thought 1870 - 1970 

by Herbert Hovenkamp

 

2014

First Place: 

Boilerplate:  The Fine Print, Vanishing Rights, and the Rule of Law 

by Margaret Jane Radin

 

Second Place: 

A Wild Justice: The Death and Resurrection of Capital Punishment in America 

by Evan J. Mandery

 

 

2013

First Place: 

Lincoln's Code: The Laws of War in American History 

by John Fabian Witt

 

Second Place: 

amashita's Ghost: War Crimes, MacArthur's Justice, and Command Accountability 

by Allan A. Ryan

 

 

2012

First Place: 

Representing Justice: Invention, Controversy, and Rights in City-States and Democratic Courtrooms 

by Judith Resnik and Dennis Curtis

 

Second Place:

Habeas Corpus After 9/11: Confronting America's New Global Detention System

by Jonathan Hafetz

 

Third Place:

We Must Not Be Afraid To Be Free: Stories of Free Expression in America

by Ronald K.L. Collins and Sam Chaltain

 

 

2011

Winner: 

Scorpions: The Battles and Triumphs of FDR's Great Supreme Court Justices 

by Noah Feldman

 

Honorable Mentions:

In Brown's Wake: Legacies of America's Educational Landmark

by Martha Minow

 

From Disgust to Humanity: Sexual Orientation & Constitutional Law

by Martha C. Nussbaum

 

Five Miles Away, A World Apart: One City, Two Schools, and the Story of Educational Opportunity in Modern America

by James E. Ryan

 

 

2010

Winner: 

The Last Lawyer: The Fight to Save Death Row Inmates

by John Temple

 

Honorable Mentions:

John Brown's Trial

by Brian McGinty

 

Judgment Calls: Principle and Politics in Constitutional Law

by Daniel A. Farber and Suzanna Sherry

 

The Will of The People: How Public Opinion Has Influenced the Supreme Court and Shaped the Meaning of the Constitution

by Barry Friedman

 

 

2009

Winner:

The Challenge: Hamdan v. Rumsfeld and the Fight over Presidential Power

by Jonathan Mahler

 

Honorable Mentions:

Democracy’s Prisoner: Eugene V. Debs, the Great War and the Right to Dissent

by Ernest Freeberg

 

The Common Law in Colonial America, Volume I: The Chesapeake and New England, 1607-1660

by William E. Nelson

 

 

2008

Winner:

Landmark Law Cases and American Society series

Peter Charles Hoffer and N.E.H. Hull, Editors

 

Honorable Mention:

Law and Order in Buffalo Bill’s Country: Legal Culture and Community on the Great Plains, 1867-1910

by Mark R. Ellis

 

 

2007

Winner:

Guantánamo and the Abuse of Presidential Power

by Joseph Margulies

 

Honorable Mentions:

Before the Next Attack: Preserving Civil Liberties in an Age of Terrorism

by Bruce Ackerman

 

Who Controls the Internet?: Illusions of a Borderless World

by Jack Goldsmith and Tim Wu

 

 

2006

Winner:

Insincere Promises: The Law of Misrepresented Intent

by Ian Ayres and Gregory Klass

 

 

2005

Winner:

Perilous Times: Free Speech in Wartime

by Geoffrey R. Stone

 

2004

Winner:

The Slaughterhouse Cases: Regulation, Reconstruction, and the Fourteenth Amendment

by Ronald M. Labbé and Jonathan Lurie

 

 

2003

Winner:

American Law in the 20th Century

by Lawrence M. Friedman

 

Honorable Mentions:

Women in the Barracks: The VMI Case and Equal Rights

by Philippa Strum

 

In the Devil’s Snare: The Salem Witchcraft Crisis of 1692

by Mary Beth Norton

 

 

2002

Winner:

Fredrick L. McGhee: A Life on the Color Line 1861-1912

by Paul D. Nelson

 

 

2001

Winner:

Judging Jehovah’s Witnesses: Religious Persecution and the Dawn of the Rights Revolution 

by Shawn Francis Peters

 

 

2000

Co-Winners:

Framing American Divorce

by Norma Basch

 

Black’s Law Dictionary (7th ed.)

by Bryan Garner, Editor in Chief

 

 

1999

Winner:

Cardozo

by Andrew L. Kaufman

 

Honorable Mentions:

The Bill of Rights

by Akhil Reed Amar

 

Changing Your Mind: The Law of Regretted Decisions

by E. Allan Farnsworth

 

 

1998

Winner:

Roscoe Pound and Karl Llewellyn: Searching for an American Jurisprudence

by N.E.H. Hull

 

Honorable Mentions:  

Free Speech in its Forgotten Years 1870-1920

by David M. Rabban

 

Most Humble Servants

by Stewart Jay

 

 

1997

Winner:

Worse than Slavery: Parchman Farm and the Ordeal of Jim Crow Justice

by David M. Oshinsky

 

 

1996

Winner:

A Civil Action 

by Jonathon Harr

 

 

1995

Winner:

Hugo Black: A Biography 

by Roger Newman

 

Honorable Mention:

Child Witnesses: Fragile Voices in the American Legal System

by Lucy S. McGough

 

 

1994

Winner:

Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes: Law and the Inner Self

by G. Edward White

 

Honorable Mention:

Oxford Dictionary of American Legal Quotations

by Fred R. Shapiro

 

 

1993

Winner:

Dream Makers, Dream Breakers: The World of Justice Thurgood Marshall 

by Carl T. Rowan

 

Honorable Mention:

The Constitution in Conflict 

by Robert A. Burt

 

 

1992

Winner:

The Fourth Estate and the Constitution 

by Lucas A. Scot Powe, Jr.

 

Honorable Mention:

William Wayne Justice: A Judicial Biography

by Frank R. Kemerer

1991

Winner:

The Death of the Irreparable Injury Rule

by Douglas Laycock

 

Honorable Mention:

Cardozo: A Study in Reputation and the Problems of Jurisprudence

by Richard A. Posner

 

 

1990

Winner:

Honorable Justice: The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes

by Sheldon M. Novick

 

Honorable Mentions:

The Electronic Media and the Transformation of Law

by M. Ethan Katsh

 

 

Battle for Justice: How the Bork Nomination Shook America

by Ethan Bronner

 

 

1989

Winner:

Constitutional Faith

by Sanford Levinson

 

 

1988

Winner:

Abortion and Divorce in Western Law

by Mary Ann Glendon

 

Honorable Mentions:

A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage

by Bryan A. Garner

 

Natural Law and Justice

by Lloyd L. Weinreb

 

 

1987

Winner:

Art Law: Rights and Liabilities of Creators and Collectors

by Franklin Feldman, Stephen Weil, and Susan Duke Biederman

 

Honorable Mentions:

The Fundamentals of Legal Drafting

by F. Reed Dickerson

 

The Supreme Court and the American Family: Ideology and Issues

by Eva R. Rubin

 

 

1986

Winner:

The Federal Courts: Crisis and Reform

by Richard A. Posner

 

Honorable Mentions:

Takings: Private Property and the Power of Eminent Domain

by Richard Epstein

 

Citizenship Without Consent: Illegal Aliens in the American Polity

by Peter H. Schuck and Rogers M. Smith

 

 

1985

Winner:

When Words Lose Their Meaning: Constitution and Reconstitutions of Language, Character, and Community

by James Boyd White

 

 

1984

Winner:

Law and Revolution: The Formation of the Western Legal Tradition

by Harold J. Berman

 

 

1983

Winner:

When Government Speaks: Law, Politics, and Government Expression in America

by Mark G. Yudof

 

 

1982

Winner:

Women in Law

by Cynthia Fuchs Epstein

 

 

1981

Winner:

Independent Journey: The Life of W. O. Douglas

by James F. Simon

 

 

1980

Winner:

The Grammatical Lawyer

by Morton S. Freeman

  

 

1979

Winner:

Hugo Black and the Judicial Revolution

by Gerald T. Dunne

 

 

1978

Winner:

American Constitutional Law

by Laurence H. Tribe

 

 

1977

Winner:

Changing Law:  A Biography of Arthur T. Vanderbilt

by Arthur T. Vanderbilt

 

 

1976

Winner:

Simple Justice

by Richard Kluger

 

 

1975

Winner:

Appellate Judicial Opinions

by Robert A. Leflar

 

 

1974

Winner:

A History of American Law

by Lawrence M. Friedman

 

 

1973

Winner:

A Question of Judgment: The Fortas Case and the Struggle for the Supreme Court

by Robert Shogan

 

 

1972

Winner:

The Defense Never Rests

by F. Lee Bailey

 

 

1971

[No Award Given]

 

 

1970

Winner:

The Justices of the United States Supreme Court, 1789–1969, Their Lives and Major Opinions (4 vols.)

by Leon Friedman and Fred L. Israel

 

 

1969

Winner:

On Law and Justice

by Paul Freund

 

 

1968

Winner:

The Lawyers

by Martin Mayer

 

 

1967

Winner:

The Jury Returns

by Louis Nizer

  

 

1966

[No Award Given]

 

 

1965

Winner:

Strangers on a Bridge: The Case of Colonel Abel

by James B. Donovan

 

 

1964

Winner:

The Language of the Law

by David Mellinkoff

 

 

1963

Winner:

A Bill Becomes a Law: Congress Enacts Civil Rights Legislation

by Daniel M. Berman

 

 

1962

Winner:

Death and the Supreme Court

by E. Barrett Prettyman, Jr.

 

 

1961

Co-Winners:

Felix Frankfurter: Scholar on the Bench

by Helen Shirley Thomas

 

The People and the Court: Judicial Review in a Democracy

by Charles Lund Black